Privacy Policy

Your privacy is our concern

We want you to know that your personal information is handled in a secure manner and that your privacy is protected. Emera Newfoundland & Labrador (ENL) continues to ensure that your private information is safe.

Today, our privacy policy and procedures are consistent with Federal requirements under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation.

And, as always, our employees and contractors will continue to collect, use, share and store personal information with your security in mind.

Policy Summary

Emera Newfoundland & Labrador, operating as NSPML, recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of applicants for the Maritime Link Project. The Privacy Policy is a formal statement of the principles and guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of applicants' personal information.

The principles of the Privacy Policy guide the way we collect, use and disclose our customers' personal information.

These principles mandate that we:

Identify the purposes for collection of personal information:

The information collected will only be used by authorized ENL personnel and active contractors for the Maritime Link Project. Personal information collected will be used for hiring and recruitment purposes for the Maritime Link Project, and for no other purpose without your express consent. Your information is not disclosed to public bodies or individuals.

The only identifiable personal information collected by this website is information you give voluntarily. Emera Newfoundland & Labrador considers the personal information you provide through this website confidential.

Encourage applicants to review and understand the Terms of Use of MaritimeLinkJobs.com:

All applicants accessing MaritimeLinkJobs.com will be required to accept the Terms of Use before completing an application. By accepting these terms, applicants give consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for hiring and recruitment purposes on the Maritime Link Project.

Authorized ENL personnel and active contractors for the Maritime Link Project using the jobs database for hiring and recruitment purposes will also be required to accept the Terms of Use before searching the database.

Limit collection:

We will limit the collection of personal information – it will be only for the purposes identified for the MaritimeLinkJobs.com website.

Limit use, disclosure and retention:

We will not use or disclose personal information beyond the stated purposes for which it was collected, except with the consent of the applicant or as required by law. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

Request accuracy of information:

It is the applicant's responsibility to ensure their personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Provide opportunities for feedback:

Applicants have the opportunity to address their concerns with compliance of the Privacy Policy principals, by completing the form available here.

Provide safeguards:

Personal information will be protected through security measures provided by Strategic Concepts, Inc. (SCI) through its ImpactSkills software. Several levels of security have been established to ensure data is managed confidentially, including:

Visibility of Data

A candidate's profile is only made visible if the candidate has consented to the terms and conditions of use, and has consented to make the information available to employers using the system.

Login

When logging into the system, users must provide a valid username and password. All login attempts are recorded, with the username, date, time, computer IP address and result (success or failure). If a user attempts to log in three times in sequence without success, the user's account is locked and must be unlocked by an administrator. In addition, SCI incorporates security routines on the login page to identify and prevent automated login attempts ("brute-force" attacks), as well as identifying behaviour patterns that distinguish human users from automated hacking 'bots'.

This applies for all users; candidates, employers and administrators.

Storage of Data

All data for MaritimeLinkJobs.com is stored in a distinct database on a dedicated server in a clustered environment, using storage encryption technology. All server locations employ perimeter security, and are accessible only to certified and bonded systems engineers. All SCI staff and hosting personnel are covered by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

Access to Data

Employers who access the MaritimeLinkJobs.com system are required to consent to the terms and conditions of use. When searching the database, employers are able to see information only on those candidates who have consented to the sharing of their profiles.